Select Page

LIW Policy Notice

Important

This notice is provided in connection with the Australian Privacy Principals guidelines, and European Privacy Law, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/697and only applies to individuals who can enforce these laws. 

Respecting your Privacy

Our Privacy Policy sets out the details of how we use, process, transfer and disclose personal data.  We encourage you to read it. The notice sets out the essential details that apply to the personal data that we are collecting from you at the moment. 

Who is Processing your Personal Data

The controller for this personal data is Leading Initiatives Worldwide Limited trading as LIW3 who can be contacted at Privacy@liw3.com

How we are using it

We are collecting the personal data that is required by this website and that you are including in our web form at this time for the primary purpose of entering into a contract with you (or the person that you represent) and for the on-going administration of that contract.

We collect and process this information on the lawful basis of our legitimate interest in connection with entering into and the on-going administration of that contract with us.

What we do with it

If your data originates in the Australia or the United States, LIW3 will process and store your personal data in Australia. 

If your data originates in the EU or the UK, LIW3 will process and store your personal data in the UK. 

Occasionally and only when deemed necessary to carry out the purpose of our work LIW3 may authorise other LIW3 group companies, and their contactors, to process your personal data in either the UK, Australia and the United States. 

In all cases where your personal data is transferred outside of the country in which it originated  we use our best efforts to ensure that it is transferred and processed in accordance with legal requirements, and use contractors who have represented to us that they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and GDPR standards, are subject to US Privacy Shield protections and/or are bound by EU approved Model Clauses of clauses that reflect Article 30 of GDPR. 

The primary third party processors for LIW3 are:

Name of the system that will process the data

Third Party organisations. Name and address.

Which Categories of personal data will be sent to the third parties?

Countries to whom it will be transferred

Office 365

Microsoft Pty. Limited

1 Epping Road

North Ryde NSW 2113

Australia (Sydney)

All

Australia, UK and USA

Salesforce

Salesforce Australia

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.
Darling Park – Tower Three
Level 12
201 Sussex Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000

All

Australia, UK and USA

Campaign Monitor

Campaign Monitor

123 Mission Street

26th Floor

San Francisco

United States of America

Visitors to the website can sign up to Bleets at which point an email address is collected

Australia, UK and USA

Bright Innovations

Bright Innovation Partnership Limited, Church Road, Teddington, TW11 8QL, United Kingdom

ALL

Australia, UK and USA

HubSpot

Hubspot Portsmouth, NH (U.S. Office). Address 1 Harbour Pl, Suite 175. Portsmouth, NH 03801. United States. Phone 1 888

Name and Email Address

Australia, UK and USA

Squadify

Squadify holdings pty ltd

Unit 4, 2 Daydream Street

Warriewood

Sydney

NSW 2102

Name and email address, organisation name and team name.

Australia, UK and the Philippines

How long we keep it

We keep the personal data that you give to us through this sign up webpage whilst we have an on-going relationship with you, for a reasonable period afterwards (but not longer than 7 years for this reason) and for any additional period that we are required to do so under the law of the jurisdiction in which the personal data is kept.  After this period, this personal data will be automatically and permanently destroyed. 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights under the European Privacy law, known as “GDPR” (although certain limitations or exceptions may apply under that law), including the right to:

·       know what personal data we hold on you;

·       have any of your personal data erased, rectified or supplemented where it is unnecessary, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete;

·       object to the processing of your personal data;

·       require us to suspend processing your personal data for a period of investigation, and/or stop processing your personal data where the processing is unlawful, if you contest:

·       the accuracy of your personal data;

·       whether your personal data is not being processed lawfully, 

·       whether our legitimate grounds for processing override yours; 

·       whether there is any need for us to continue to process it;

·       where our lawful basis of process is having obtained your consent, you may requires us to stop processing your personal data at any time;

·       the right to require us to stop direct marketing to you (there is no exception to this right); and

·       have a copy of your personal data for the portability purposes.

In situations where our processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and you may request the restriction of the use instead.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us through the Contact Us email on our website or at our email privacy@liw3.com. 

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@liw3.com. or in writing at LIW, Unit 4, 2 Daydream Street, NSW 2102, Australia. Our Privacy Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. 

You also have the right to complain to Supervisory Authority in the EU Member State in which you reside.